← Back to Blog

Conforming vs. Nonconforming Loans: Differences, Limits & When Each Makes Sense

⚠️
Financial Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Loan rates, terms, and availability vary by lender and individual circumstances. Always consult with a qualified financial advisor and compare multiple offers before making borrowing decisions. Information is current as of May 11, 2026.

Let's kill a persistent myth up front: jumbo loans—the flagship nonconforming product—are no longer automatically more expensive than conforming loans. As of May 2026, the 30-year jumbo mortgage averaged 6.24% APR, comparable to or slightly below many conforming loan rates. The assumption that crossing above the conforming limit automatically triggers a rate penalty is increasingly outdated.

That said, conforming and nonconforming loans are genuinely different products with different eligibility rules, underwriting standards, and secondary market mechanics. Getting the distinction wrong can cost you tens of thousands over a loan's lifetime—or disqualify you from the best product for your situation.

Key Takeaways
  • 2026 conforming loan limit: $832,750 (standard), up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas (FHFA)
  • Conforming loans are eligible for purchase by Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac; nonconforming are not
  • Jumbo loan rates now often match conforming rates—the traditional premium has largely disappeared for well-qualified borrowers
  • Conforming minimum down: 3% for first-time buyers; jumbo: 10–20% typical minimum
  • Credit requirements: conforming 620 minimum; jumbo 700–720 minimum
  • Non-QM loans (a subset of nonconforming) hit $239 billion in 2025, per National Mortgage Professional

The Core Distinction: Who Buys Your Loan Matters

When you close on a mortgage, the lender typically doesn't hold it for 30 years. They sell it—usually to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, the government-sponsored enterprises (GSEs) that dominate the U.S. secondary mortgage market. Together, Fannie and Freddie back over 40% of all U.S. home mortgages and hold approximately 75% of outstanding agency mortgage-backed securities, per Milliman's GSE Credit Risk Capital Monitor (Q3 2025).

Fannie and Freddie only buy loans that meet their published guidelines—the "conforming" standards. Those guidelines cover loan size (the conforming limit), borrower creditworthiness, income documentation requirements, and property types. Loans meeting these standards are conforming. Loans that don't are nonconforming.

Why does this matter to borrowers? Because a loan Fannie/Freddie will buy is easier to sell on the secondary market, so lenders price it more competitively. A loan outside their box—whether too large, differently documented, or an unusual property type—must find other buyers (private investors, bank portfolios), which historically meant higher rates.

That calculus has shifted, especially for jumbo.

2025 and 2026 Conforming Loan Limits

The Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) adjusts conforming loan limits annually based on national average home price changes.

2025 Limits (FHFA official): - Standard one-unit property: $832,750 - High-cost area ceiling: $1,249,125

2026 Limits (FHFA official): - Standard one-unit property: $832,750 (3.26% increase from 2025) - High-cost area ceiling: $1,249,125

The 2025 limit represented a 5.2% increase from 2024's $766,550—one of the larger single-year jumps in program history, reflecting substantial home price appreciation.

2026 multi-unit conforming limits:
UnitsStandard LimitHigh-Cost Limit
1$832,750$1,249,125
2$1,066,650$1,599,975
3$1,289,400$1,934,100
4$1,602,150$2,403,225

The high-cost designation applies to counties where median home prices significantly exceed the national average—primarily coastal California, New York City metro, Seattle, Denver suburbs, and similar markets. Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands receive the high-cost limit automatically.

The Nonconforming Landscape: It's Not One Thing

"Nonconforming" gets used as a synonym for "jumbo," but that's imprecise. Several distinct categories exist:

Jumbo loans: Exceed the conforming loan limit. May otherwise meet all Fannie/Freddie quality standards—strong credit, full documentation, standard property types. The only disqualifier is size.

Non-QM loans: Don't meet the CFPB's Qualified Mortgage rules, which require specific income documentation standards. Bank statement loans, asset-depletion loans, and DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio) investor loans fall here. Non-QM originations hit $239 billion in 2025—10.2% of all U.S. mortgage originations by loan count, per National Mortgage Professional.

Government loans above conforming limits: VA and FHA have their own limits generally tracking FHFA. VA loans above those limits remain available for veterans with full entitlement.

Modern home architecture

Portfolio loans: Banks originate and hold these rather than selling to GSEs. Useful for unusual property types or borrower profiles that don't fit standard boxes.

Conforming Loan Requirements

Key thresholds as of 2026:

Credit score: 620 minimum; better pricing at 680+, best pricing at 740+. The average credit score of a conforming purchase loan borrower runs around 750, per FHFA data.

Down payment: As low as 3% for first-time buyers through Fannie Mae's HomeReady or Freddie Mac's Home Possible. Standard conventional allows 5% down.

Debt-to-income ratio: Generally up to 45–50% back-end DTI, though higher DTI requires compensating factors.

Documentation: W-2 borrowers need 2 years of tax returns, 2 years of W-2s, 30 days of pay stubs, and 2 months of bank statements.

PMI: Required when loan-to-value exceeds 80% (less than 20% down). PMI rates typically run 0.2–1.5% annually. It cancels once equity reaches 20%.

Jumbo Loan Requirements: What Actually Changes

Credit requirements by loan size:
Loan AmountTypical Minimum Credit Score
$832,751–$1,000,000700–720
$1,000,001–$1,500,000720–740
$1,500,001–$2,000,000740
$2,000,001+740–760+

Down payment: Most jumbo lenders require 20% down for a standard transaction. Select lenders offer 15% or even 10% down for strong borrowers, but this is the exception. Unlike conforming loans, there's no 3–5% down option.

Run the numbers for your situation: Use our free loan amortization calculator to see your exact monthly payment, total interest, and full amortization schedule.

Reserve requirements: Expect 6–12 months of full PITIA in liquid reserves after closing. On a $1.2M property with a $960,000 mortgage at 6.5% ($6,200/month), that's up to $74,400 in reserves beyond the down payment.

DTI: Jumbo lenders typically cap back-end DTI at 43–45%, stricter than conforming's 50% ceiling.

Side-by-Side Comparison

FeatureConformingJumboNon-QM
2026 loan limit≤$832,750>$832,750Any amount
Sold to Fannie/Freddie?YesNoNo
Min credit score620700–720580–680
Min down payment3%10–20%10–25%
PMI required?Yes (<20% down)NoNo
Rate vs. conformingBaselineNow often equal+1.5–3%
Reserve requirement2–6 months6–12 months3–6 months
Income documentationStandardStandard/strictAlternative
DTI maximum~50%43–45%~50–55%

The Jumbo Rate Convergence: What's Behind It

Federal Reserve Bank of New York research (Staff Report 1029) documents that large banks subject to Federal Reserve stress tests—the CCAR banks—have driven their jumbo share above 2005 peaks. These institutions actively want jumbo mortgages as safe, high-quality balance sheet assets.

High-net-worth borrowers with large cash reserves and low default risk are exactly the clients large banks want to retain. The mortgage is often the entry point for broader wealth management relationships. When the biggest banks compete aggressively for jumbo business, rates compress.

For strong borrowers, this means crossing the conforming limit no longer automatically triggers a rate penalty. The comparison is profile-dependent—a borrower with 760 credit and 30% down may find their jumbo rate matches or beats conforming, while a borrower with 700 credit and 15% down will face a wider spread.

When your loan amount is near the conforming limit, get quotes for both structures. Use the loan comparison calculator to model the payment difference across rate scenarios.

The "Piggyback" Strategy Near the Limit

If your loan amount is just above the conforming limit—say $860,000—a "piggyback" structure may be worth modeling:

  • First mortgage: $832,750 (conforming) at 6.75%
  • Second mortgage/HELOC: $27,250 at 8.5%
  • Combined blended rate: approximately 6.85%

Compare that to a single $860,000 jumbo at 6.50%. In this scenario, the clean jumbo is cheaper and simpler. But if your profile qualifies you for conforming at a rate meaningfully below available jumbo options, the piggyback math can sometimes work. Always model both before deciding.

When Conforming Makes Sense

For most borrowers financing under the limit, conforming loans offer the best combination of rate, flexibility, and ease of qualification:

  • Your loan amount falls under the conforming limit
  • Your credit score is good but not exceptional (620–720)—jumbo underwriting would penalize you more
  • You want the lowest possible down payment (3–5% only available via conforming programs)
  • You have significant other debts (conforming's higher DTI ceiling provides more room)
  • You're a first-time buyer using HomeReady or Home Possible
Financial documents and analysis

The conforming market is also the most liquid and competitive. Dozens of lenders compete aggressively for conforming business, compressing rates and giving borrowers negotiating leverage.

When Nonconforming Makes Sense

Your income doesn't document conventionally. Self-employed borrowers, business owners, and gig workers often can't qualify conventionally despite strong cash flow. A non-QM bank statement loan may be the only path to homeownership. Use the home affordability calculator to understand what income level you need for a given purchase price.

Your loan exceeds the conforming limit. In markets like San Francisco, New York City, or coastal Florida, $832,750 buys a modest home. For borrowers with the credit and reserves to qualify for jumbo, there's no reason to avoid it—and rates are now competitive.

You're financing an unusual property. Mixed-use properties, non-warrantable condos, acreage properties, and certain historic homes don't fit Fannie/Freddie's boxes. Portfolio lenders can underwrite these where conforming can't.

You're a real estate investor using DSCR. Investors who qualify based on property cash flow rather than personal income use DSCR loans—a non-QM product that doesn't require W-2s or tax returns.

Rates in Context: Modeling Both Options

With 30-year conforming rates in the 6.5–7% range and jumbo rates often coming in at 6.2–6.5% for strong profiles, the mechanical advantage of staying conforming (by making a larger down payment) may not be significant.

For a borrower financing $900,000 on a $1.1M home: - Conforming option: Put down $267,250 (24.3%) to bring the loan to $832,750, access conforming rates - Jumbo option: Put down $220,000 (20%), keep the $47,250 earning returns elsewhere

If jumbo rates match conforming, the jumbo option preserves capital. The conforming option might also trigger PMI depending on lender structure, offsetting any rate advantage. Run both scenarios using the mortgage calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the conforming loan limit for 2026?

The FHFA set the 2026 baseline conforming loan limit at $832,750 for one-unit properties—a 3.26% increase from 2025's $806,500. High-cost area limits go up to $1,249,125. Multi-unit properties have higher limits: $1,066,650 for two units, $1,289,400 for three units, and $1,602,150 for four units at the standard baseline.

Are jumbo loans harder to get than conforming loans?

Yes. Jumbo loans require higher credit scores (700–720 minimum versus 620 for conforming), larger down payments (10–20% versus 3–5%), and more liquid reserves (6–12 months versus 2–3). However, for borrowers who clear these thresholds, the process is straightforward and rates are now competitive.

Can I avoid a jumbo loan by making a larger down payment?

Yes. If your purchase price is $1M and the conforming limit is $832,750, putting down $167,250 (16.7%) brings you to exactly the conforming limit. Whether this makes financial sense depends on the rate difference, what you'd otherwise do with that capital, and whether the conforming loan triggers PMI. Use the amortization calculator to compare total costs over the loan life.

What is a non-QM loan and how does it differ from a jumbo loan?

A jumbo loan is nonconforming only because of its size—it otherwise meets standard quality guidelines. A non-QM loan is nonconforming because it doesn't meet CFPB Qualified Mortgage income documentation requirements, regardless of loan size. A bank statement loan for a self-employed borrower on a $300,000 home is non-QM but not jumbo. A jumbo loan for a W-2 employee with full documentation is jumbo but not non-QM. Some loans are both.

Do conforming loan limits vary by state?

Not by state, but by county. The FHFA designates high-cost counties based on local median home prices. Many California counties (San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Los Angeles) have limits at or near $1,249,125. Counties in Virginia, Colorado, and Washington also qualify. Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands automatically receive the high-cost limit.

Is PMI required on a nonconforming loan?

Generally no. Jumbo and non-QM lenders typically don't offer private mortgage insurance—instead requiring higher minimum down payments (10–20%) rather than insuring the equity gap. No PMI means your monthly payment doesn't include that premium.

How often do conforming loan limits change?

Annually. The FHFA announces new limits each November for the following year, based on changes in the national average home price per FHFA's House Price Index. The limits have increased every year since 2016.

What credit score do I need for a jumbo loan?

Plan on a minimum of 700–720 for most jumbo lenders, with requirements tightening as loan amounts increase. For loans above $1.5M, most lenders want 740+. Some portfolio lenders will go lower for exceptionally strong borrowers with large reserves and low LTV, but 700 is the realistic floor for competitive terms.

The Bottom Line

Conforming loans are the right default for most borrowers: lower requirements, competitive rates, maximum lender competition. But the nonconforming world is more nuanced than it looks. Jumbo rates have converged with conforming for well-qualified borrowers. Non-QM lending is a mature $239 billion market with legitimate products for borrowers conventional lending can't serve.

The decision isn't "conforming good, nonconforming bad." It's "which product fits my loan size, income documentation, credit profile, and down payment?" Answer that with actual numbers, not assumptions.

Use the mortgage calculator to model payments at different loan amounts and rates. Then use the amortization calculator to understand the long-term cost of each option. The right choice minimizes total cost while keeping monthly payments within a comfortable budget.

Ready to Calculate Your Loan Payments?

Use Amortio's free calculator to see your monthly payment, full amortization schedule, and how extra payments can save you thousands in interest.

Try the Free Calculator
Neil Prasad

Neil Prasad

Personal Finance Writer

Got my CPA, worked in corporate finance for 6 years, realized I hated it. Pivoted to financial writing because I actually like explaining things. My CPA is inactive now but the knowledge stuck....

View all articles by Neil