A client of mine — I'll call him David — came in two years ago with a $97,000 salary and a pre-approval letter for $450,000. He was thrilled. The bank said he could afford it.
He bought at $425,000. Within 18 months, he was calling me stressed: the mortgage wasn't the problem. It was property taxes, a new HVAC system, and a $380 car payment that made the whole thing uncomfortable.
This is the gap between "what the bank will lend you" and "what you can actually afford." At $100,000 in salary, you're in a competitive but real position in today's housing market — but the number on the pre-approval letter isn't the one that matters most.
Key Takeaways- At a $100K salary, the 28% rule caps your housing payment at approximately $2,333/month gross
- At May 2026's 6.37% rate (per Freddie Mac), that translates to roughly $290,000–$430,000 in home price depending on down payment and debt load
- Fannie Mae allows back-end DTI up to 50% with strong compensating factors — but qualifying isn't the same as comfortable
- Each $100/month in existing debt reduces your home-buying power by approximately $12,000–$15,000
- The NAR Housing Affordability Index hit 113.7 in March 2026 — meaning the median family earns about 14% more than needed for the median-priced home nationally
What $100,000 a Year Means to a Mortgage Lender
Before we get to dollar amounts, you need to understand how lenders actually think.
Your $100K salary means $8,333 in gross monthly income. Lenders don't use your take-home pay — they use gross income before taxes, Social Security, and health insurance. This distinction matters because your actual monthly take-home might be $6,200–$6,800, and your mortgage payment needs to work within your real cash flow.
Lenders use two ratios to evaluate your application:
Front-end ratio (housing ratio): Your total monthly housing costs — principal, interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any HOA fees — divided by gross monthly income. The conventional guideline is 28%.
At $100K salary: 28% × $8,333 = $2,333/month maximum housing payment
Back-end ratio (total DTI): All monthly debt payments — housing plus car loans, student loans, credit cards, and anything else — divided by gross monthly income. The conventional guideline is 36%, though Fannie Mae's Desktop Underwriter allows up to 50% with compensating factors.
At $100K salary: 36% × $8,333 = $3,000/month maximum total debt
In practice, most borrowers are constrained by the back-end ratio, not the front-end. If you have a $400/month car payment, that's not $400 coming off your mortgage — it's roughly $15,000–$20,000 coming off your maximum loan amount.
The Real Numbers: What You Can Borrow at 6.37%
As of May 7, 2026, the 30-year fixed rate sits at 6.37% per Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Using that rate, here's what different scenarios produce:
| Scenario | Down Payment | Existing Debt | Max Home Price | Monthly PITI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean slate, 20% down | 20% | None | ~$430,000 | ~$2,300 |
| Clean slate, 10% down | 10% | None | ~$385,000 | ~$2,300 |
| One car payment ($400/mo), 20% down | 20% | $400/mo | ~$380,000 | ~$2,000 |
| Car + student loans ($700/mo), 20% down | 20% | $700/mo | ~$350,000 | ~$1,700 |
| Minimal debt, 3.5% FHA | 3.5% | $200/mo | ~$320,000 | ~$2,200 |
Estimated PITI assumes property taxes at 1.1% annually and homeowners insurance at $1,800/year. Actual payments vary by location.
The spread is significant. At the extremes — no debt with 20% down versus carrying substantial debt with a low down payment — you're looking at a $110,000 difference in what you can buy.
The 15-Year Alternative
If a 15-year fixed rate appeals to you (currently around 5.72% per Freddie Mac), the monthly payment jumps substantially but the interest savings are dramatic.
On a $300,000 loan: - 30-year at 6.37%: $1,875/month, total interest paid = $374,950 - 15-year at 5.72%: $2,482/month, total interest paid = $147,180
That $607/month difference saves you $227,770 in interest. The 15-year makes sense for buyers who prioritize equity and can absorb the higher payment — but it also means a more restrictive DTI and a smaller maximum loan.
How Down Payment Changes Everything
Down payment affects three things simultaneously: your loan amount, your monthly payment, and whether you pay PMI.
The PMI factor: Any conventional loan with less than 20% down requires private mortgage insurance. Per Freddie Mac guidelines, PMI typically costs 0.46%–1.5% of the original loan balance annually, depending on your credit score. On a $320,000 loan, that's $1,472–$4,800 per year — or $123–$400 per month added to your payment.
PMI cancels automatically when your loan balance drops to 78% of the original home value. At current amortization rates, that takes roughly 8–10 years on a typical loan, depending on your rate and extra payments.
Use the mortgage calculator to see exactly when your PMI drops off for any loan scenario.
The 20% benchmark vs. reality: Per the NAR's 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers, the median down payment for first-time buyers was just 8%. Repeat buyers put down 19%. The math often makes 10% down with PMI more practical than waiting years to save 20% — especially in markets where home prices are appreciating.
In a market rising 4–5% annually, waiting 2 years to accumulate an extra 10% down means the home costs $32,000–$40,000 more. The PMI cost over 2 years would likely be less.
What Actually Constrains Most $100K Earners
Run the numbers for your situation: Use our free loan amortization calculator to see your exact monthly payment, total interest, and full amortization schedule.
Here's what I see consistently across clients: income isn't the binding constraint. Existing debt is.
The Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta's Home Ownership Affordability Monitor found that homeownership was consuming 47.7% of median household income as of mid-2025 — well above the 28% guideline. The reason is simple: most buyers carry debt into the purchase.
Let's run the math on how debt erodes buying power:
| Monthly Debt Load | Max Home Price (6.37%, 20% down) |
|---|---|
| $0 | ~$430,000 |
| $200/month | ~$400,000 |
| $400/month (one car) | ~$370,000 |
| $600/month (car + min. student loans) | ~$340,000 |
| $900/month (two payments) | ~$290,000 |
Every $100 in monthly debt payments removes approximately $12,000–$15,000 from your maximum home price. This is why aggressively paying off car loans and credit card debt before applying can matter more than saving an extra $5,000 for the down payment.
Credit Score: The Multiplier Nobody Talks About
Credit score doesn't just affect whether you qualify — it affects the rate you get, which changes your maximum loan amount.
| Credit Score Range | Typical 30-Year Rate (May 2026) | Monthly P&I on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 760+ | 6.37% | $2,183 |
| 720–759 | 6.62% | $2,245 |
| 680–719 | 6.95% | $2,326 |
| 640–679 | 7.58% | $2,473 |
| 620–639 | 8.10% | $2,597 |
Source: CFPB Loan Costs by Credit Score data, 2025
The difference between a 760+ score and a 680–719 score on the same $350,000 loan: $143/month, or $51,480 over 30 years. On a budget constrained by the 28% rule, that difference could mean qualifying for $350,000 versus $380,000.
Three Moves to Raise Your Score Before Applying
These often produce 20–40 point improvements in 90 days or less: 1. Pay down credit card balances to below 10% utilization — this is the single biggest lever 2. Dispute any errors on your credit report via AnnualCreditReport.com 3. Avoid any new credit inquiries or accounts in the 90 days before application
What the National Housing Data Says
For context on where a $100K salary buyer stands nationally:
The NAR Housing Affordability Index for March 2026 came in at 113.7 — meaning the median family earned about 14% more than needed to qualify for the median-priced home ($401,800 per NAR's February 2026 data). A $100K salary meaningfully exceeds the median household income of approximately $82,000 (Census Bureau 2024), putting you in a favorable position nationally.
That said, affordability varies enormously by geography. Freddie Mac's 2024 research documented a housing shortage of 3.7 million units nationally, which continues to pressure home prices upward in most markets. In high-cost metros — New York, San Francisco, Seattle — a $100K salary is meaningfully constrained. In Memphis, Kansas City, or Pittsburgh, it affords substantial purchasing power.
The Hidden Costs Lenders Don't Include in Your Pre-Approval
Your pre-approval number is based on PITI — principal, interest, taxes, and insurance. It does not account for:
- Maintenance: Industry rule of thumb is 1–2% of home value annually. On a $380,000 home, that's $3,800–$7,600/year, or $317–$633/month.
- Utilities: Average U.S. household spends $300–$500/month on utilities (electricity, gas, water).
- HOA fees: 33.6% of the U.S. population lives in HOA communities (Census Bureau data), with average fees of $291/month nationally.
- Seasonal and landscape expenses: Easily $50–$200/month depending on climate.
Adding these to a $2,200 PITI payment creates a total housing cost of $2,800–$3,400/month — well above the payment in the pre-approval letter. This is the David scenario I opened with.
The real affordability test: can you make all housing-related payments, fund retirement contributions, maintain an emergency fund of 3–6 months expenses, and still have discretionary income? If the answer is no, the pre-approval number is too high.
How to Maximize What You Can Afford
Strategy 1: Reduce existing debt aggressively before applying. Every $200/month eliminated in debt payments adds approximately $25,000–$30,000 in home-buying power. Paying off a car or eliminating minimum credit card payments before applying is often worth delaying the home search 6–12 months.
Strategy 2: Optimize your down payment tier. Rather than 5% or 10%, targeting exactly 20% eliminates PMI. But if you're at 15% and would spend years saving the extra 5%, the math may favor buying now with PMI and paying it off within the natural amortization schedule.
Strategy 3: Consider adjustable-rate mortgages with eyes open. A 5/1 ARM at current rates is approximately 5.75%–6.00% versus 6.37% on a 30-year fixed. On a $350,000 loan, that's roughly $130–$150/month lower payment. If you're confident you'll sell or refinance within 5 years, an ARM deserves consideration.
Strategy 4: Look at FHA loans if your credit is below 740. FHA allows down payments as low as 3.5% and has more flexible DTI requirements. The tradeoff: mortgage insurance premiums that persist for the life of the loan if your down payment was under 10%.
Strategy 5: Get pre-approved, not just pre-qualified. Pre-qualification is an estimate based on self-reported data. Pre-approval requires income documentation, credit check, and lender review. In competitive markets, sellers often won't consider offers without a verified pre-approval.
Use the amortization schedule to model exactly how each loan scenario plays out over time before you commit.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I afford a $400,000 home on $100K salary?
It depends heavily on your down payment and existing debt. With 20% down, no significant existing debt, and a credit score above 740, a $400,000 home at 6.37% produces a PITI around $2,200/month — within the 28% guideline on a $100K salary. With significant existing debt or less than 20% down, the monthly payment with PMI may push you past lender thresholds.
What is the maximum mortgage on a $100K salary?
Lenders using Fannie Mae guidelines allow back-end DTI up to 50% with compensating factors. At 50% DTI with no other debt, that's a $4,167/month maximum debt — which could support a loan around $550,000 at 6.37%. In practice, most lenders target 43–45% DTI as a comfortable ceiling. Qualifying for the maximum is not the same as affording it comfortably.
Does the 28/36 rule still apply in 2026?
The 28/36 rule remains the standard underwriting guideline used by conventional lenders, though Fannie Mae's automated underwriting allows up to 50% back-end DTI with strong credit and reserves. Many financial advisors now use the 30/40 variant as a practical ceiling. The 28% front-end ratio remains the most conservative and comfortable benchmark for long-term financial stability.
How does student loan debt affect what I can borrow?
Student loans reduce your maximum home price according to their monthly minimum payment. For income-driven repayment plans with $0 current payment, Fannie Mae uses 1% of the outstanding balance as an imputed monthly payment for DTI calculations. On $50,000 in student loan debt, that's $500/month factored in — which removes approximately $60,000–$75,000 from your maximum loan amount.
Should I buy now or wait for lower rates?
This is highly situation-specific. Freddie Mac data shows that buyers who delay waiting for lower rates often face higher prices when they finally purchase. The practical answer: if you can afford the payment comfortably today with a buffer for maintenance and emergencies, buying makes sense. If you're stretching to the maximum qualification, waiting to build a stronger financial position is usually wiser.
How much should my emergency fund be before buying?
Standard recommendation is 3–6 months of total housing costs — not just the mortgage payment — plus a separate home maintenance reserve. On a $2,300/month PITI, that means $6,900–$13,800 in liquid emergency funds, separate from your down payment and closing costs. Without this cushion, the first major repair can create genuine financial distress.
What income do I need for a $500,000 mortgage?
At 6.37% over 30 years, a $500,000 mortgage produces a principal and interest payment of approximately $3,118/month. Adding taxes and insurance, total PITI likely reaches $3,700–$4,000/month. To keep that within the 28% guideline, you'd need gross income of approximately $13,200–$14,300/month — roughly $158,000–$172,000/year.
Knowing your number is the first step. The second step is running the actual math on your specific scenario — because the difference between a 10% and 20% down payment, or between 30 and 15 years, can mean hundreds of thousands of dollars over the life of the loan.
Use the mortgage calculator to build your exact payment breakdown, and the amortization schedule tool to see how your balance declines year-by-year. When you're ready to compare different rate and term combinations, the refinance calculator handles those scenarios too.