The most financially damaging lie in real estate isn't buried in the fine print — it's the advice well-meaning family members give at kitchen tables: "You can't buy a house with bad credit."
It's not true. It's never been entirely true. And right now, in 2025-2026, it's less accurate than it's been in decades.
I've closed loans for borrowers with credit scores in the 500s — not through subprime predators or balloon-payment traps, but through legitimate government-backed programs designed precisely for this situation. The gap between what most people believe about bad-credit mortgages and what's actually available is enormous.
About 21% of American adults carry credit scores of 620 or below, according to 2025 lending statistics compiled by Radcred. That's approximately 55 million people. Many are renting homes they could afford to own — not because they can't qualify, but because they've accepted the myth.
Let's replace that myth with usable information.
Key Takeaways - FHA loans accept credit scores as low as 500 with a 10% down payment, or 580 with just 3.5% down - VA loans carry no official minimum credit score and offer 0% down to eligible veterans and service members - Approximately 21% of American adults have scores at or below 620 — but most still have viable mortgage pathways - Non-QM lending represented 5% of originations in 2024 and is projected to reach 10-15% in 2025, expanding options significantly for non-traditional borrowers (Scotsman Guide, 2025) - The rate difference between a 620 and 760 credit score on a $300,000 mortgage costs $56,103 in additional interest over 30 years (The Mortgage Reports, 2025)
Debunking the Core Myth: What "Bad Credit" Actually Means for Lenders
Lenders don't use the same credit scores you see on personal finance dashboards. They use mortgage-specific FICO scores — typically FICO Score 2 (Experian), FICO Score 4 (TransUnion), and FICO Score 5 (Equifax) — and the middle score of the three determines your rate and eligibility tier. These scores can differ meaningfully from the VantageScore or general FICO scores shown in consumer apps.
The landscape by loan type is more nuanced — and more accessible — than most borrowers realize:
| Loan Type | Official Minimum Score | Typical Lender Floor | Down Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| FHA (3.5% down) | 580 | 580-620 | 3.5% |
| FHA (10% down) | 500 | 500-579 | 10% |
| VA Loan | None (official) | 580-620 (lender varies) | 0% |
| USDA Loan | 640 (automated) | 640+ | 0% |
| Conventional | 620 | 620-640 | 3-20%+ |
| Non-QM / Portfolio | Varies | 500-580+ | 10-20%+ |
Sources: HUD.gov, Veterans United, LendingTree, Society Mortgage, 2025
One critical nuance: lenders frequently add proprietary "overlays" — internal credit standards that exceed program minimums. A lender might require a 620 score for FHA even though HUD's official minimum is 580. This makes shopping multiple lenders essential, especially for scores near program floors.
FHA Loans: The Most Accessible Conventional Path
The Federal Housing Administration insures mortgages for borrowers who don't meet conventional lending standards. In 2025, FHA represents 12% of outstanding mortgage balances — $1.583 trillion in forward mortgages, a 10% year-over-year increase — and 83.3% of FHA endorsements go to first-time homebuyers, per HUD's August 2025 origination data. The program was built for buyers exactly like you.
Score 580-619: You qualify for the standard 3.5% down payment tier. The average approved FHA borrower in 2024 carried a 674 FICO score — meaning scores in this range are squarely within the approved population, not at the margins of it.
Score 500-579: You can still qualify, but the required down payment increases to 10%. On a $300,000 home, that's $30,000 down versus $10,500 at the 580 threshold. Tougher, but achievable for borrowers with savings.
The FHA tradeoff you must model accurately: Mortgage Insurance Premiums (MIP). Unlike conventional PMI, FHA MIP is mandatory for the life of the loan if your original down payment was less than 10%. On a $300,000 loan, annual MIP runs approximately 0.55% — about $137/month added to your payment permanently unless you later refinance to a conventional loan.
This is not a disqualifier, but it's a real ongoing cost. Use the mortgage calculator to model how MIP affects your total monthly payment at your target loan amount and purchase price.
VA Loans: The Most Powerful Program Most People Don't Fully Use
If you have eligible military service — active duty, veteran, or qualifying reservist status — stop here and read this carefully.
VA loans carry no official minimum credit score requirement. Individual lenders set their own floors (typically 580-620), but the VA itself imposes no score threshold. The program also offers 0% down payment financing — meaning an eligible veteran with a 590 credit score can potentially buy a home with no down payment at all.
The VA funding fee replaces the mortgage insurance premium: typically 1.25% to 3.3% of the loan amount depending on prior VA loan usage and down payment. This fee can be financed directly into the loan rather than paid at closing.
VA loans also carry consistently competitive interest rates — often lower than comparable conventional rates — because the government guarantee substantially reduces lender risk. HUD's 2024 origination data shows average VA borrower FICO scores at 725, but that reflects who has been using the program, not who qualifies for it.
For veterans with damaged credit, VA should almost always be the first program explored, before FHA, before conventional, and well before non-QM.
USDA Loans: 0% Down for Rural and Suburban Properties
USDA Rural Development loans apply to properties in USDA-designated eligible areas — which covers far more of the country than most borrowers assume. Approximately 97% of U.S. land area by geography qualifies, including many suburban communities outside major metros. The program offers 0% down payment and competitive interest rates backed by the federal government.
The credit threshold here is higher than FHA. USDA's automated underwriting system (GUS) generally requires a 640+ score for automated approval. Below 640, manual underwriting is technically possible but lender-dependent and difficult to obtain.
Check USDA eligibility maps at usda.gov before assuming your target property doesn't qualify. The USDA income limits also apply — this program targets low-to-moderate income borrowers — but those limits are higher than many people expect, often extending to 115% of area median income.
Conventional Loans: The 620 Entry Point
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, which purchase and guarantee most conventional mortgages, set a 620 minimum score. Below 620, you are not eligible for a standard conforming loan regardless of other financial strengths.
At exactly 620, you are technically eligible — but the financial consequences are real and compounding: - Higher interest rates than upper score tiers - Mandatory PMI until you build 20% equity, at higher PMI premium rates than better-credit borrowers - More conservative debt-to-income ratio requirements in underwriting
On a $300,000 loan, the interest rate difference between a 620 and 760 score translates to approximately $156/month more in payment and $56,103 in additional total interest over 30 years, per The Mortgage Reports' 2025 rate analysis. On a $200,000 loan, that gap widens to $216/month and $77,585 in additional interest, according to Experian's credit-tier rate data for 2025.
Run the numbers for your situation: Use our free DTI calculator to calculate your debt-to-income ratio and see which loan programs you qualify for.
PMI costs amplify this: on a $380,000 loan, a borrower at 620 might pay $530-$760/month in PMI versus $114-$171 for a 760+ borrower — an additional $400+/month solely for the insurance premium.
This is why improving your score by even 20-30 points before applying produces meaningful savings. Read how to improve your credit score for a mortgage for the specific tactics that work fastest.
Non-QM and Portfolio Lending: The Rapidly Expanding Option
Non-Qualified Mortgage lending covers loans that don't conform to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac standards. The category includes:
- Bank statement loans: For self-employed borrowers who qualify on bank deposits rather than tax returns
- Asset depletion loans: Qualifying based on liquidatable assets rather than traditional income documentation
- DSCR loans: For investment properties, qualifying on rental income coverage rather than borrower income
- Credit event loans: For borrowers with recent bankruptcies, foreclosures, or short sales on record
Non-QM represented 5% of all originations in 2024 and is projected to reach 10-15% of the market in 2025, according to Scotsman Guide's annual lender rankings. Some non-QM lenders — including Carrington Mortgage's Non-QM Flexible Advantage product — accept FICO scores as low as 550 for specific programs.
The tradeoffs are real: rates run 1-3% above comparable conventional products, down payment requirements are typically 10-20%, and some structures include features that require careful review. Non-QM works best as a bridge — a way to achieve homeownership now while systematically improving your credit profile for a future conventional refinance.
Compensating Factors: How to Strengthen a Weak Score Application
A low credit score doesn't automatically produce a rejection. Lenders evaluate compensating factors — elements of your financial profile that offset the risk implied by your score. Strong compensating factors can allow approval at otherwise borderline score levels and higher debt-to-income ratios.
Key compensating factors that matter most to FHA and conventional underwriters:
Cash reserves. Three to six months of verified mortgage payment savings after your down payment closes. This single factor has more underwriting weight than almost anything else in a borderline application.
Low payment shock. Your new monthly housing payment is less than 5-10% higher than your documented current rent. Lenders see this as evidence of payment continuity rather than strain.
Large down payment. Contributing more than the minimum required — 10-20% versus 3.5% on FHA — signals financial discipline and reduces lender risk simultaneously.
Low DTI. Even with a marginal score, a debt-to-income ratio well below program maximums provides substantial cushion. FHA allows back-end DTI up to 43%, or as high as 50% with compensating factors and automated underwriting approval.
Use the DTI calculator to know your exact debt-to-income ratio before any application. Knowing your DTI precisely — and being able to articulate it confidently — changes every conversation with a loan officer.
The True Cost Comparison: Rate Tiers by Credit Score
| Credit Score | Approx. Rate (30yr Conv.) | Monthly Payment ($300k) | Total Interest (30yr) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 760-850 | 6.46% | $1,893 | $381,481 |
| 720-759 | 6.67% | $1,930 | $394,809 |
| 680-719 | 6.85% | $1,964 | $407,025 |
| 660-679 | 7.06% | $2,004 | $421,367 |
| 640-659 | 7.50% | $2,098 | $454,957 |
| 620-639 | 8.05% | $2,218 | $498,617 |
Source: Experian average rates by credit score tier, 2025. Rates vary by lender and market conditions.
The spread from the worst to best tier on a $300,000 loan: $325/month and more than $117,000 in total interest over the loan term. Your credit score is, in dollar terms, arguably the most expensive number in your financial life.
Practical Steps If You're Applying Now
Step 1: Pull your mortgage-specific FICO scores. The scores on Credit Karma and most bank dashboards are VantageScore or general-purpose FICO — not the mortgage-specific versions lenders actually use. Access FICO Score 2, 4, and 5 at myFICO.com. The mortgage-specific scores sometimes differ meaningfully from the consumer versions.
Step 2: Identify the right loan program. FHA if you're under 620. VA if you have eligible military service. USDA if your target property is in an eligible area and you meet income guidelines. Conventional if you're at 620+ and want to avoid lifetime MIP.
Step 3: Shop aggressively across multiple lenders. At a minimum, contact 3-4 lenders. The rate variation for borderline-credit borrowers often spans 0.5-1.0% between lenders offering the same program. On a $300,000 loan, a 0.5% rate difference is over $30,000 over the loan life.
Step 4: Build your compensating factor documentation. Have three to six months of reserves ready to verify. Minimize new credit applications for 90 days before submitting. Reduce revolving debt balances as far as possible to lower your DTI before underwriting.
Step 5: Get pre-approved, not just pre-qualified. Pre-approval requires a hard credit pull, income verification, and asset documentation. It's what sellers and agents treat seriously. Review the pre-qualification vs. pre-approval breakdown to understand what each means for your offer strength.
The closing cost estimator is also worth reviewing before you apply — knowing your total upfront costs, not just the down payment, is essential for accurate financial planning at any credit tier.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you get a mortgage with a 500 credit score?
Yes, through the FHA program — but you'll need a minimum 10% down payment, versus the standard 3.5% at 580+. At 500-579, your lender pool shrinks significantly; many FHA-approved lenders impose overlays requiring 580 or 620. Some non-QM lenders also work with scores in this range. Expect stricter documentation requirements, higher rates, and mandatory mortgage insurance for the life of the loan. If you're close to 580, focus on crossing that threshold first — the 3.5% down option meaningfully changes affordability math.
What is the minimum credit score for an FHA loan in 2025?
The official HUD minimum is 500. With a score of 500-579, you need 10% down. With 580+, you qualify for 3.5% down. However, individual lenders frequently add overlays of 620 or higher above the program minimum. If one lender turns you down below 620 for FHA, shop others — requirements genuinely vary by institution. The average approved FHA borrower had a 674 FICO score in 2024, per HUD origination data, demonstrating the program regularly approves borrowers well below the conventional 620 threshold.
Do VA loans have a minimum credit score?
Officially, no — the VA sets no minimum score requirement. Individual lenders establish floors, commonly 580-620. If one VA lender declines you below their threshold, apply to others; minimums are lender-specific, not VA-mandated. Navy Federal Credit Union, Veterans United, and USAA are among lenders who actively work with VA borrowers across a range of score levels. Your Certificate of Eligibility (COE), which establishes your entitlement, is separate from the lender's credit review.
How much more will a mortgage cost with bad credit?
On a $300,000 mortgage, the rate difference between a 620 and 760+ score can add $56,103 in total interest over 30 years — roughly $156 more per month (The Mortgage Reports, 2025). On a $200,000 loan, that gap reaches $77,585 and $216/month extra (Experian, 2025). Add the higher PMI premiums that also apply at lower credit tiers, and the total effective cost gap can exceed $200-$400 per month on some loans. This is the "subprime tax" — Americans with scores below 620 pay approximately $3,400 more per year across financial products, per Bankrate/CNBC 2025 analysis.
Can you get approved for a mortgage after bankruptcy?
Yes. The waiting periods are: 2 years after Chapter 7 discharge for FHA; 4 years for conventional. Chapter 13 requires 12 months of on-time trustee payments for FHA (with court approval), or 2 years post-discharge for conventional. Non-QM lenders may work with borrowers within 1 day of bankruptcy discharge, though rates will be substantially higher. The key is rebuilding credit aggressively during the waiting period — so your score is meaningfully improved when you reach eligibility.
Is FHA or conventional better with bad credit?
For scores below 620, FHA is your primary option — conventional loans require 620 minimum. For scores 620-639, FHA often makes more practical sense despite the lifetime MIP, because conventional PMI at that credit tier is also expensive. Once you cross approximately 680+, conventional without lifetime MIP begins to look more favorable for buyers with 10-20% down. The compare FHA vs conventional breakdown walks through the full cost comparison at different credit and down payment scenarios.
Does applying to multiple lenders hurt my credit score?
Multiple mortgage applications within a 14-45 day window (depending on the FICO model version) are treated as a single inquiry by the FICO rate-shopping logic. Your score may drop 2-5 points for one inquiry — minimal. Non-mortgage credit applications (auto loans, credit cards) are not rate-shopped and each counts separately. Apply to multiple mortgage lenders within a compressed window for the best rate comparison with minimum credit impact. Never let the fear of a temporary 2-5 point drop prevent you from comparing lenders on a $300,000+ transaction.
Is it better to save for a larger down payment or apply with a lower score now?
It depends on your local market, rent costs, and how quickly you can realistically improve your score. Run both scenarios. If focused effort could move you from 640 to 680+ within 12 months — improving your rate tier and cutting thousands from your total interest — waiting is likely the right call. If home prices are rising rapidly in your target market and rents are absorbing the savings you'd need to accumulate, the calculus tilts toward applying now with the strongest profile you can currently assemble. The affordability calculator can model both scenarios with real payment numbers.
Bad credit is a starting point, not a permanent condition and not a barrier to homeownership. Millions of Americans buy homes with imperfect credit every year through FHA, VA, USDA, and non-QM programs. The real question is whether the terms you can currently qualify for make financial sense — and what specific steps over the next 6-12 months could meaningfully improve those terms.
Before you apply, run the numbers with the mortgage calculator. Enter the rate you'd likely receive at your current score, then enter the rate at 40 points higher. See the dollar difference. That monthly number — $150, $250, $400 — is your monthly incentive to optimize before signing.